IMG_0830.jpg

privacy

policy

Introduction

Last Modified: 9/23/2020


Your privacy is very important to us. Our Privacy Policy shows Mama Nirvana LLC dba Jua’s commitment to respecting the privacy of the members and visitors to our website. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time, which we'll do through online posting or an email message sent directly to you. This Privacy Policy describes how Mama Nirvana LLC dba Jua (“we”, “us” or “our”) collects and uses the personal information you provide to us on our website: https://www.juaherbs.com (collectively the “Site”). It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

 

The Website collects personal data to power our site analytics, including:

  • Information about your browser, network, and device;

  • Web pages you visited prior to coming to the Website; 

  • Your IP addresses.

This information may also include details about your use of the Website, including:

  • Clicks;

  • Internal links;

  • Pages visited;

  • Scrolling;

  • Searches; 

  • Timestamps.

Information You Provide to Us

 

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • If you create a Squarespace customer account on our Website, we collect personal information to improve our checkout experience and customer service. This includes information provided at the time of ordering products or requesting further services such as billing and shipping addresses, details about your orders, email address, name, and phone number. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.

  • Your search queries on the Website.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically may include personal information or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.

  • Speed up your searches.

  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

  • Fonts. This Website uses font files from Google Fonts and Adobe fonts to properly display this site to you. Servers where the font files are stored may receive personal information about you, including information about your browser, network, device, or IP address.

We may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or from what you provide to us.   

      

 

How We Use Your Information

      

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information: 

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.

  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.

  • To fulfill your orders and any other purpose for which you provide it.

  • To provide you with notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices, or your ordering activating, including notices such as, you’ve created a Customer Account, your Customer Account password has been reset or updated, you’ve made a purchase, or your order has shipped.  It is not possible to unsubscribe from these notice emails.  We share your contact information with Squarespace, our website hosting provided, so they can send these emails to you on our behalf.

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.

  • To provide you with abandoned cart emails and how to unsubscribe from them, if you enter you email address at checkout, or are logged into your Customer Account, you add a product which is in stock to your shopping cart, or you close your browser or leave the Website without completing your purchase.

  • To provide you with marketing emails, which you can unsubscribe from by clicking the link at the bottom of the email.  We share your contact information with Squarespace, our email marketing provided, so they can send these emails on our behalf.

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please contact us at hi@juaherbs.com.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, recapitalization, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to/not opted out of these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an email address to use to refer an individual to our Website, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • To enforce or apply our terms & conditions and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Social Networking Sites

Some of our services may enable you to post content to social networking sites and other third-party platforms (“SNS”). If you choose to do this, we will provide information to such SNSs in accordance with your elections. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of those websites and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of the third party provider of such SNSs. We are not be responsible or liable for: (i) the availability or accuracy of such SNSs; (ii) the content, products or services on or availability of such SNSs; or (iii) your use of any such SNSs.

Choice/Opt-Out

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or contacting us at hi@juaherbs.com. You may change any of your personal information in your account by editing your profile within your account or by sending an e-mail to us at the e-mail address set forth above. You may request deletion of your personal information by us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information for fraud or similar purposes.

Third-Party Payment Processing

Online payments made through our Site are handled by our third-party payment services provider. We do not process, record or maintain your credit card or bank account information. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. If you have any questions about payments or would like to dispute a charge, you can contact us at hi@juaherbs.com.

Children Under the Age of 16  

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at hi@juaherbs.com.

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

 

HIPAA

Mama Nirvana LLC dba Jua is not an entity that is covered by HIPAA. The HIPAA privacy rules apply to health plans, health care clearinghouses, to any health care provider who transmits health information in electronic form in connection with transactions for which the Secretary of HHS has adopted standards under HIPAA (the “covered entities”) and their service providers (“business associates”). This means that the information that you provide to us is not protected by the HIPAA privacy rules and regulations.

California Residents

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. If you reside in California, you or your authorized agent may request that we take the following actions in relation to your personal data:

  • Disclose to you the categories of personal data we have collected, used or disclosed within the last 12 months, including personal data (if any) that we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

  • Delete your personal data.

  • Transfer to you a paper or electronic machine-readable copy of specific pieces of your personal data we have collected or used within the last 12 months.

To submit a request, California residents, or their authorized agents, can email us at hi@juaherbs.com

We will request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions.

 

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.

  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

Notification of Privacy Statement Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

A Note to Users Outside of the United States

If you are a non-U.S. user of the Site, by visiting the Site and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy. In addition, your personal information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By providing your data, you consent to such transfer. At this time, we do not ship products outside the United States.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Mama Nirvana LLC dba Jua collects and uses your information described here and in the Privacy Policy your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Website: www.juaherbs.com

Email: hi@juaherbs.com